2021 CHSL championships l 2020 CHSL championships l 2019 CHSL championships
Catholic High School League
2022 Boys Skiing Championship
Monday, February 7, 2022, at Mt. Brighton Ski Resort, Brighton
2022 CHSL boys skiing team champions: Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory
Head coach: Scott Hoose
Team members: Luke Bochnick, Zach Brown, Eli Budde, Cooper Eaton, Reece Mathews, Cameron Morley, David Skewes, Grant Weymouth
Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory claims third straight CHSL championship
Behind veteran leadership and all-around depth, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory won its third consecutive Catholic High School League boys skiing championship. The Eaglets scored 43 points to dominate the five-team field. University of Detroit Jesuit was runner-up at 79, with Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood close behind in third (82.5). Eaglet senior Grant Weymouth was the individual champion in the slalom event for the fourth year in a row, posting a combined time of 35.78 for two runs. Weymouth’s senior teammate, Cameron Morley, won the giant slalom with a combined time of 28.72 seconds, just five-hundredths of a second faster than runner-up Porter MillerWright of University of Detroit Jesuit (28.77). Five Eaglet skiiers ranked among the top 10 of the giant slalom, and three in the top six of the slalom.
TEAM RESULTS
1. Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory, 25/17: 43
2. University of Detroit Jesuit, 25/17: 79
3. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 35/47.5: 82.5
4. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 54/49.5: 83.5
5. Detroit Catholic Central, 73/89.5: 162.5
TOP INDIVIDUALS
Slalom
1. Grant Weymouth, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory, 17.47/18.31: 35.78
2. Cooper Eaton, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory, 18.79/18.95: 37.74
3. Dylan Kowal, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 18.82/19.25: 38.07
4. Porter MillerWright, University of Detroit Jesuit, 19.38/19.68: 39.06
5. Mason Melegari, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 19.60/19.80: 39.40
Giant slalom
1. Cameron Morley, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory, 14.29/14.43: 28.72
2. Porter MillerWright, University of Detroit Jesuit, 14.22/14.55: 28.77
3. Grant Weymouth, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory, 14.63/14.30: 28.93
4. Dylan Kowal, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 14.52/14.45: 28.97
5. Mason Melegari, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 14.52/14.68: 29.20
Grant Weymouth
Cameron Morley
Past TEAM champions
2022: Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory4
2021: Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory3
2020: Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory2
2019: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood2
2018: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood1
2017: Championship canceled due to lack of snow
2016: Detroit Catholic Central3
2015: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice6
2014: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice5
2013: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice4
2012: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice3
2011: Detroit Catholic Central2
2010: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice2
2009: Detroit Catholic Central1
2008: Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory1
2007: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice1
Scholar Athlete Award
This award has been given annually to one male senior skier, who has exhibited success in the classroom while maintaining a presence on a varsity ski team.
2021: Courtney Mecke, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
2020: Blake Brykalskio, Detroit Catholic Central
2019: Lawson Brophy, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood
2018: Connor Plagens, University of Detroit Jesuit
2017: Caleb Ernst, Detroit Catholic Central
2016: Max Geissbuhler, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood
2015: Andrew Davis, Detroit Catholic Central
2014: Kaegan Maddelein, University of Detroit Jesuit
2013: Evan Hicks, Detroit Catholic Central
2012: Matthew Recker, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory
2011: Harold Rutilla, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
2010: James Dimila, Detroit Catholic Central
2009: Spencer Hicks, Detroit Catholic Central
2008: Jeffrey Harness, University of Detroit Jesuit
2007: Ethan Nowak, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice