2019 Catholic High School League
cheerleading championships

Tuesday, January 22, 2019

At Wixom St. Catherine of Siena

 

Cardinal Division results  l  Bishop Division results  l  2019 honors
Scholar Athlete Award  l  Past champions

 

Cardinal Division

2016-19 CHSL Cardinal Division champion: Wixom St. Catherine of Siena

Final results

1. Wixom St. Catherine of Siena, 664.22

The Stars earned the CHSL four-peat with rounds of 216.30, 197.12, and 258.80.

 

Coaches: Chelsie Romanescu, Kaley Hall

Team members: Jane Corridor, Ellie Borke, Jaidyn Bozyk, Marissa Coley, Skylar Crawford, Kate Dewan, Lorena Gonzalez-Galindo, Melissa Goward, Melissa Halash, Julia Kaji, Alyse Kazimiercuk, Lily Kueber, Giselle Murad, Katie Potter, Eleanor Scarozza, Sophie Smith, Deanna Tinsman, Madison Wasen

 

2. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 646.94

3. Macomb Lutheran North, 640.14

4. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 602.56

5. Allen Park Cabrini, 571.50

6. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 500.04

 

 

 

 

Wixom St. Catherine of Siena -- 2019 CHSL Cardinal Division cheerleading champion.

Bishop Division

2003-19 CHSL Bishop Division champion: Dearborn Divine Child*

 

Final results

1. Dearborn Divine Child, 766.22

(Divine Child was only school competing in Bishop Division in 2019.)

 

The Falcons continued their CHSL dominance with rounds of 231.10, 219.82, and 315.30 to earn their 17th straight CHSL cheerleading championship.

 

Coaches: Shelley Popiel, Anna Cassar

Team members: Sophia Baugh, Margaret Behnke, Jessica Bingham, Ella Bishop, Olivia Bruce, Amanda Chmura, Haley Eby, Ivy Eifert, Lauren Elliott, Maria Esparza, Viktoria Garcia, Kristina Garcia, Emily LaFeve, Ashley Mical, Elizabeth Orozco, Natalie Santostasi, Payton Schlaf, Olivia Selewski, Mia Sinatra, Loren Solomon, Allie Toyeas, Mikayla VanZant, Colleen Verla, Gisele Wright, Makenna Yost

 

* Includes combined division championships from 2004-2011

 

Dearborn Divine Child -- 2019 CHSL Bishop Division cheerleading champion.

2019 CHSL cheerleading honors

All academic

Madeline Bartolotta, Macomb Lutheran North

Marianna DeMaria, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard

Kate Dewan, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena

Andrea Gonzalvo, Clarkston Everest Collegiate

Jacy Holder, Allen Park Cabrini

Elizabeth Orozco, Dearborn Divine Child

Katy Totty, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

 

All league

Elizabeth Ankrapp, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

DeAhnna Brown, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

Molly Burgess, Clarkston Everest Collegiate

Ivy Eifert, Dearborn Divine Child

Sophia Featherstone, Ann Arbo Gabriel Richard

Audrey Fust, Allen Park Cabrini

Alyssa Gagliano, Macomb Lutheran North

Viktoria Garcia, Dearborn Divine Child

Kathleen Kennedy, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

Lily Kueber, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena

Emma Maggiano, Macomb Lutheran North

Ashley Mica, Dearborn Divine Child

Abby Portmann, Allen Park Cabrini

Sophie Smith, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena

 

All Catholic

Olivia Barone, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard

Ella Bishop, Dearborn Divine Child

Eleanor Brosnan, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard

Avery Collins, Allen Park Cabrini

Jane Corridor, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena

Jenna Didia, Macomb Lutheran North

Lauren Elliott, Dearborn Divine Child

Jordan Fawaz, Macomb Lutheran North

Melissa Halash, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena

Natalie Katsaros, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

Emily LaFeve, Dearborn Divine Child

Celine Legg, Clarkston Everest Collegiate

Rachel Lewicki, Allen Park Cabrini

Jane Nedwick, Clarkston Everest Collegiate

Maria Palka, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard

Michelle Pham, Allen Park Cabrini

Natalie Santostasi, Dearborn Divine Child

Rosealie Scheper, Macomb Lutheran North

Deanna Tinsman, Wixom St. Catherine of Sienna

Emma Wacht, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

 

University of Detroit Jesuit, Detroit, Michigan
Marian High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Brother Rice High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Mercy High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan
Academy of the Sacred Heart, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Notre Dame Preparatory, Pontiac, Michigan
Cranbrook Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
St. Catherine of Siena Academy, Wixom, Michigan
Regina High School, Warren, Michigan
Loyola High School, Detroit, Michigan.
Everest Collegiate High School and Academy. Clarkston, Michigan. An Authentic Catholic School of Distinction.
Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, Michigan. Academic foundation for success.
Shrine Catholic Schools, Royal Oak, Michigan. Faith. Family. Future.

Scholar Athlete Award

This award is presented each year to a female senior scholar-athlete for her academic achievement while competing on a varsity cheerleading squad.

2019:

2018: Claudia Stoops, Dearborn Divine Child

2017: Grace Kueber, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena Academy

2016: Stephanie George, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

2015: Michelle Bade, Livonia Ladywood

2014: Emily Kiefer, Dearborn Divine Child

2013: Jennifer Ciminio, Dearborn Divine Child

2012: Erin Collins, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

2011: Erica Mirabitur, Livonia Ladywood

2010: Nina Cataldo, Dearborn Divine Child

2009: Molly Hall, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

2008: Gianna Guzzardo, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

2007: Annie Mott, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

2006: Katie Koterba, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

2005: Kelly Brady, Dearborn Divine Child

2004: Leia Cook, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic

2003: Emily Naismith, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

2002: Kristi Skupien, Dearborn St. Alphonsus

2001: Elizabeth Blazo, Dearborn Divine Child

2000: Jessica Mitsch, Livonia Ladywood

1999: Nicole Lerg, Livonia Ladywood

1998: Nicole Greco, Riverview Gabriel Richard

1997: Lorri Marek, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

1996: Heather Simpson, Center Line St. Clement

1995: Janae Cottrell, Riverview Gabriel Richard

1994: Jennifer Skorna, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

1993: Dawn Simpson, Center Line St. Clement

1992: Nancy Burr, Livonia Ladywood

1991: Jamie Gazella, Dearborn Divine Child

1990: Michelle Trbovich, Center Line St. Clement

1989: Laura Younkin, Detroit Holy Redeemer

1988: Jessica Chiapetta, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

1987: Maritherese Flanigan, Pontiac Catholic

1986: Gina Guarino, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

1985: Catherine Gushman, Redford St. Agatha

1984: Cynthia Genord, Center Line St. Clement

1983: Jill DeLamielleure, Center Line St. Clement

1982: Jennifer Goulah, Center Line St. Clement

1981: Theresa Pollack, Southgate St. Thomas Aquinas

1980: Suzanne Foley, Redford St. Mary

1979: Kathleen O'Shea, Dearborn Divine Child

1978: Denise Uetz, Dearborn Divine Child

1977: Susan Grenn, Dearborn St. Alphonsus

1976: Katie Murphy, Redford St. Mary

 

Past CHSL cheerleading champions

Bishop Division (Formerly A-B Division)

2019: Dearborn Divine Child21

2018: Dearborn Divine Child20

2017: Dearborn Divine Child19

2016: Dearborn Divine Child18

2015: Dearborn Divine Child17

2014: Dearborn Divine Child16

2013: Dearborn Divine Child15

2012: Dearborn Divine Child14

2004-2011: See Combined Division

2003: Dearborn Divine Child5

2002: Livonia Ladywood1

2001: Madison Heights Bishop Foley9

2000: Madison Heights Bishop Foley8

1999: Madison Heights Bishop Foley7

1998: Madison Heights Bishop Foley6

1997: Madison Heights Bishop Foley5

1996: Madison Heights Bishop Foley4

1995: Madison Heights Bishop Foley3

1994: Madison Heights Bishop Foley2

1993: Dearborn Divine Child4

1992: Southgate Aquinas6

1991: Dearborn Divine Child3

1990: Madison Heights Bishop Foley1

1989: Southgate Aquinas5

1988: Allen Park Cabrini4

1987: Southgate Aquinas4

1986: Allen Park Cabrini3

1985: Allen Park Cabrini2

1984: Allen Park Cabrini1

1983: Southgate Aquinas3

1982: Southgate Aquinas2

1981: Southgate Aquinas1

1980: Harper Wood Bishop Gallagher1

1979: Dearborn Divine Child2

1978: Dearborn Divine Child1

 

Cardinal Division (Formerly C-D Division)

2019: Wixom St. Catherine of Siena4

2018: Wixom St. Catherine of Siena3

2017: Wixom St. Catherine of Siena2

2016: Wixom St. Catherine of Siena1

2015: Clarkston Everest Collegiate2

2014: Madison Heights Bishop Foley11

2013: Clarkston Everest Collegiate1

2012: Madison Heights Bishop Foley10

2004-2011: See Combined Division

2003: Marine City Cardinal Mooney6

2002: Royal Oak Shrine1

2001: Marine City Cardinal Mooney5

2000: Redford St. Agatha1

1999: Marine City Cardinal Mooney4

1998: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory8

1997: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory7

1996: Marine City Cardinal Mooney3

1995: Marine City Cardinal Mooney2

1994: Marine City Cardinal Mooney1

1993: Center Line St. Clement12

1992: Center Line St. Clement11

1991: Center Line St. Clement10

1990: Oakland Catholic6

1989: Oakland Catholic5*

1988: Center Line St. Clement9

1987: Center Line St. Clement8

1986: Pontiac Catholic4

1985: Center Line St. Clement7 and Pontiac Catholic3

1984: Center Line St. Clement6

1983: Center Line St. Clement5

1982: Pontiac Catholic2

1981: Pontiac Catholic1*

1980: Center Line St. Clement4

1979: Center Line St. Clement3

1978: Center Line St. Clement2

 

Combined Division

2011: Dearborn Divine Child13

2010: Dearborn Divine Child12

2009: Dearborn Divine Child11

2008: Dearborn Divine Child10

2007: Dearborn Divine Child9

2006: Dearborn Divine Child8

2005: Dearborn Divine Child7

2004: Dearborn Divine Child6

1977: Center Line St. Clement1

1976: Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher1

1975: Dearborn Sacred Heart1

* Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory was originally called Pontiac Catholic and later Oakland Catholic