2021 CHSL championships l 2020 CHSL championships l 2019 CHSL championships
Catholic High School League
2022 Competitive Cheer Championships
Wednesday, February 9, 2022, at Wixom St. Catherine of Siena
2022 CHSL Competitive Cheer Bishop Division champions: Dearborn Divine Child
Co-head coaches: Shelley Popiel and Amber Genevich l Assistant coaches: Anna Cassar, Alex Greco, Erin Burklow, Olivia Selewski
Cheerleaders: Nora Asleh, Cami Bourdage, Olivia Bruce, Reese Eberth, Isabelle Fronczak, Olivia Goodwin, Nina Keyser, Abby Krizmanich, Megan Moore, Julia Rzepka, Sophia Santeiu, Cecilia Scalf, Amanda Shumaker, Elena Solomon, Sarah Valinski, Noemi Villarruel, Anna Watson, Vivian Wright, Adriana Yost, Makenna Yost
Dearborn Divine Child wins 20th straight CHSL championship
Dearborn Divine Child won its 20th straight Catholic High School League Bishop Division Competitive Cheer Championship, placing first in each of the three rounds.
SCORES
1. Dearborn Divine Child, 236.2/227.58/318.00: 781.78
2. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard: 184.00/ 150.8/252.4: 587.3
3. Macomb Lutheran North: 167.7/103.04/242.74: 459.34
Wednesday, February 9, 2022, at Wixom St. Catherine of Siena
2022 CHSL Competitive Cheer Cardinal Division champions: Clarkston Everest Collegiate
Clarkston Everest Collegiate wins CHSL Cardinal championship
Clarkston Everest Collegiate won the Catholic High School League Cardinal Division Competitive Cheer Championship with a dominate third round performance.
SCORES
1. Clarkston Everest Collegiate: 210.6/199/86/289.2: 699.66
2. Wixom St. Catherine of Siena: 219.9/196.32/257.4: 673.62
3. Madison Heights Bishop Foley: 188.6/164.12/262.1: 614.82
4. Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory: 192.1/173.52/247.2: 604.82
Scholar Athlete Award
This award is presented each year to a female senior scholar-athlete for her academic achievement while competing on a varsity cheerleading squad.
2021: Sophie Smith, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena
2020: Olivia Barone, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
2019: Ivy Eifert, Dearborn Divine Child
2018: Claudia Stoops, Dearborn Divine Child
2017: Grace Kueber, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena
2016: Stephanie George, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
2015: Michelle Bade, Livonia Ladywood
2014: Emily Kiefer, Dearborn Divine Child
2013: Jennifer Ciminio, Dearborn Divine Child
2012: Erin Collins, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
2011: Erica Mirabitur, Livonia Ladywood
2010: Nina Cataldo, Dearborn Divine Child
2009: Molly Hall, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
2008: Gianna Guzzardo, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
2007: Annie Mott, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
2006: Katie Koterba, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
2005: Kelly Brady, Dearborn Divine Child
2004: Leia Cook, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
2003: Emily Naismith, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
2002: Kristi Skupien, Dearborn St. Alphonsus
2001: Elizabeth Blazo, Dearborn Divine Child
2000: Jessica Mitsch, Livonia Ladywood
1999: Nicole Lerg, Livonia Ladywood
1998: Nicole Greco, Riverview Gabriel Richard
1997: Lorri Marek, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
1996: Heather Simpson, Center Line St. Clement
1995: Janae Cottrell, Riverview Gabriel Richard
1994: Jennifer Skorna, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
1993: Dawn Simpson, Center Line St. Clement
1992: Nancy Burr, Livonia Ladywood
1991: Jamie Gazella, Dearborn Divine Child
1990: Michelle Trbovich, Center Line St. Clement
1989: Laura Younkin, Detroit Holy Redeemer
1988: Jessica Chiapetta, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
1987: Maritherese Flanigan, Pontiac Catholic
1986: Gina Guarino, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
1985: Catherine Gushman, Redford St. Agatha
1984: Cynthia Genord, Center Line St. Clement
1983: Jill DeLamielleure, Center Line St. Clement
1982: Jennifer Goulah, Center Line St. Clement
1981: Theresa Pollack, Southgate St. Thomas Aquinas
1980: Suzanne Foley, Redford St. Mary
1979: Kathleen O'Shea, Dearborn Divine Child
1978: Denise Uetz, Dearborn Divine Child
1977: Susan Grenn, Dearborn St. Alphonsus
1976: Katie Murphy, Redford St. Mary
Past TEAM champions
Bishop Division
Formerly A-B Division
2021: See Combined Division
2018: Dearborn Divine Child20
2017: Dearborn Divine Child19
2016: Dearborn Divine Child18
2015: Dearborn Divine Child17
2014: Dearborn Divine Child16
2013: Dearborn Divine Child15
2012: Dearborn Divine Child14
2004-2011: See Combined Division
2003: Dearborn Divine Child5
2002: Livonia Ladywood1
2001: Madison Heights Bishop Foley9
2000: Madison Heights Bishop Foley8
1999: Madison Heights Bishop Foley7
1998: Madison Heights Bishop Foley6
1997: Madison Heights Bishop Foley5
1996: Madison Heights Bishop Foley4
1995: Madison Heights Bishop Foley3
1994: Madison Heights Bishop Foley2
1993: Dearborn Divine Child4
1992: Southgate Aquinas6
1991: Dearborn Divine Child3
1990: Madison Heights Bishop Foley1
1989: Southgate Aquinas5
1988: Allen Park Cabrini4
1987: Southgate Aquinas4
1986: Allen Park Cabrini3
1985: Allen Park Cabrini2
1984: Allen Park Cabrini1
1983: Southgate Aquinas3
1982: Southgate Aquinas2
1981: Southgate Aquinas1
1980: Harper Wood Bishop Gallagher1
1979: Dearborn Divine Child2
1978: Dearborn Divine Child1
Cardinal Division
Formerly C-D Division
2022: Clarkston Everest Collegiate3
2021: See Combined Division
2020: Clarkston Everest Collegiate2
2019: Wixom St. Catherine of Siena4
2018: Wixom St. Catherine of Siena3
2017: Wixom St. Catherine of Siena2
2016: Wixom St. Catherine of Siena1
2015: Clarkston Everest Collegiate2
2014: Madison Heights Bishop Foley11
2013: Clarkston Everest Collegiate1
2012: Madison Heights Bishop Foley10
2004-2011: See Combined Division
2003: Marine City Cardinal Mooney6
2002: Royal Oak Shrine1
2001: Marine City Cardinal Mooney5
2000: Redford St. Agatha1
1999: Marine City Cardinal Mooney4
1998: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory8
1997: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory7
1996: Marine City Cardinal Mooney3
1995: Marine City Cardinal Mooney2
1994: Marine City Cardinal Mooney1
1993: Center Line St. Clement12
1992: Center Line St. Clement11
1991: Center Line St. Clement10
1990: Oakland Catholic6
1989: Oakland Catholic5*
1988: Center Line St. Clement9
1987: Center Line St. Clement8
1986: Pontiac Catholic4
1985: Center Line St. Clement7 and Pontiac Catholic3
1984: Center Line St. Clement6
1983: Center Line St. Clement5
1982: Pontiac Catholic2
1981: Pontiac Catholic1*
1980: Center Line St. Clement4
1979: Center Line St. Clement3
1978: Center Line St. Clement2
Combined Division
2011: Dearborn Divine Child13
2010: Dearborn Divine Child12
2009: Dearborn Divine Child11
2008: Dearborn Divine Child10
2007: Dearborn Divine Child9
2006: Dearborn Divine Child8
2005: Dearborn Divine Child7
2004: Dearborn Divine Child6
1977: Center Line St. Clement1
1976: Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher1
1975: Dearborn Sacred Heart1
* Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory was originally called Pontiac Catholic and later Oakland Catholic