Catholic High School League
pompon and dance championships
Thursday, January 30, 2020
At Dearborn Divine Child
Cardinal Division l Bishop Division l Honors l Scholar Athlete l Past champions l 2019 results
Cardinal Division
Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard -- 2020 CHSL Cardinal Division pompon and dance champion.
1. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 647.5 (324.5/323.0)
The Irish won their first Cardinal Division championship since 2015, with dominate performances in both the pompon and dance rounds.
Head coach: Jenna Lanzetta Assistant coach: Paige Kenyon
Team members: Ava Barber, Kaitlyn Bogardus, Sophia Canzano, Ashley Christopher, Chloe Connelly, Lillian Hoeppner, Olivia Hollenbeck, Chloe Kenyon, Lillianna Mack, Madison Moniz, Alayna Smith, Sarah Tan, Rochelle Waas
2. Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart, 627.5 (309.5/318.0)
3. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 578.0 (295.0/283.0)
4. Wixom St. Catherine of Siena, 564.5 (282.5/282.0)
5. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 542.0 (269.0/273.0)
Dearborn Divine Child -- 2020 CHSL Bishop Division pompon and dance champion.
1. Dearborn Divine Child, 664.0 (341.0/323.0)
The Falcons repeated as Bishop Division champion, with a dominate performance in the pompon round and a second-place finish in the dance round.
Head coach: Sarah Leonard Assistant coach: Emily Dombrowski
Team members: Rowen Abraham, Estrella Aldrich, Jenna Allie, Lila Bierman, Jamie Rosalie Butler, Micala Cagle, Shannon Clark, Claire Corcoran, Marella DiDomenico, Katie Duffany, Abigail Galanty, Catheryn Ibegbu, Devon Loverich, Julia Maloney, Clare Marcyan, Ava Moschet, Anna Nielsen, Paige Pianczk, Micah Emmanuelle Sullano, Jessica Wildauer, Kathryn Williams, Julia Zurenko
2. Macomb Lutheran North, 658.5 (323.0/335.5)
3. Farmington Hills Mercy, 648.5 (325.5/323.0)
4. Bloomfield Hills Marian, 632.0 (327.5/304.5)
Past champions
Cardinal Division
2020: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard3
2019: Macomb Lutheran North3
2018: Macomb Lutheran North2
2017: Macomb Lutheran North1
2016: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory3
2015: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard2
2014: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard1
2013: Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart1
Bishop Division
2020: Dearborn Divine Child12
2019: Dearborn Divine Child11
2018: Dearborn Divine Child10
2017: Farmington Hills Mercy1
2016: Dearborn Divine Child9
2015: Dearborn Divine Child8
2014: Warren Regina4
2013: Warren Regina3
Combined Division
2012: Dearborn Divine Child7
2011: Warren Regina2
2010: Dearborn Divine Child6
2009: Warren Regina1
2008: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory2
2007: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory1
2006: Bloomfield Hills Marian1
2005: Dearborn Divine Child5
2004: Dearborn Divine Child4
2003: Madison Heights Bishop Foley8
2002: Madison Heights Bishop Foley7
2001: Madison Heights Bishop Foley6
2000: Madison Heights Bishop Foley5
1999: Madison Heights Bishop Foley4
1998: Riverview Gabriel Richard4
1997: Madison Heights Bishop Foley3
1996: Madison Heights Bishop Foley2
1995: Riverview Gabriel Richard3
1994: Madison Heights Bishop Foley1
1993: Dearborn Divine Child3
1992: Dearborn Divine Child2
1991: Dearborn Divine Child1
1990: Riverview Gabriel Richard2
1989: Allen Park Cabrini4
1988: Riverview Gabriel Richard1
1987: Allen Park Cabrini3
1986: Allen Park Cabrini2
1985: Allen Park Cabrini1
Scholar Athlete Award
This award is presented each year to a female senior scholar-athlete for her academic achievement while competing on a varsity pompon and dance squad.
2019: Catrina Buchanan, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
2018: Daphne Pate, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
2017: Amanda Beatty, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
2016: Micaela Waynes, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart
2015: Jacqueline Rola, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
2014: Amanda Danaher, Divine Child
2013: Jade Baskin, Bloomfield Hills Marian
2012: Chandler Missig, Warren Regina
2011: Geralyn Moody, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
2010: Nathalie Botezatu, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart
2009: Sarah Johnson, Allen Park Cabrini
2008: Alana Font, Bloomfield Hills Marian
2007: Andrea Posh, Dearborn Divine Child
2006: Elizabeth Schofding, Bloomfield Hills Marian
2005: Kristen Strehl, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
2004: Jessica Perlotto, Harper Woods Regina
2003: Katie Hermann, Riverview Gabriel Richard
2002: Eirwen Scott, Dearborn Divine Child
2001: Katie Landsberg, Farmington Hills Mercy
2000: Lisa Marie Jenuwine, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
1999: Melissa Abraham, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
1998: Erin Shea, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
1997: Carly Sarna, Riverview Gabriel Richard
1996: Brandan Vida, Riverview Gabriel Richard
1995: Jennifer Nemeth, Riverview Gabriel Richard
1994: Samantha Mullin, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
1993: Kathleen O'Keefe, Dearborn Divine Child
1992: Karen Bommarito, Saginaw Nouvel