2021 CHSL championships l 2020 CHSL championships l 2019 CHSL championships
Catholic High School League
2022 Dance and Pompon Championships
Thursday, February 10, 2022, at Bloomfield Hills Marian
Dance
2022 CHSL Dance Overall Division champions: Farmington Hills Mercy
Head coach: Brittany Burns l Assistant coach: Aprell Arthur
Dancers: Seniors: Katherine Gutowsky; Juniors: Alexa Fras, Monique Garmo, Claire Harris, Keira Logan; Sophomores: Megan Windham, Kennedy Dobson, Maggie Green, Madison Jackson, Sophia Kulish, Lily Page; Freshmen: Lauren Ahmet, Jaylen Pecora, Genevieve Schack, Julia Wadowski
Farmington Hills Mercy repeats as CHSL dance champions
Farmington Hills Mercy edged Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard to win the Catholic High School League Dance Championship for the second straight season. In past seasons, pompon and dance were part of a single championship in two divisions. The past two years the two specialties were separated into two championships in a single division.
Scores
1. Farmington Hills Mercy, 142.5
2. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 139.5
3. Macomb Lutheran North, 132.5
4. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 123.5
Pompon
2022 CHSL Pompon Overall Division champions: Bloomfield Hills Marian
Head coaches: Megan Kolar, Allyson Slater, Alexa Slater
Performers: Seniors: Hope Frye; Juniors: Grace DeLano, Alexandra Hafley, Shannon Snyder; Sophomores: Anhelena Sobol; Freshmen: MariaAva Bartolotta, Sophia Basmadjian, Sophia Frye, Ada Kowalewski, Maxima Masters, Lecari Simpson, Sophia Vitello, Fiona Yaldoo
Bloomfield Hills Marian repeats as CHSL pompon champions
Bloomfield Hills Marian edged Dearborn Divine Child to win the Catholic High School League Pompon Championship for the second straight season. In past seasons, pompon and dance were part of a single championship in two divisions. The past two years the two specialties were separated into two championships in a single division.
Scores
1. Bloomfield Hills Marian, 143.5
2. Dearborn Divine Child, 134
3. Farmington Hills Mercy, 127
4. Wixom St. Catherine of Siena, 116.5
5. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 111
Past TEAM champions
Bishop Division
Formerly A-B Division
2022: See Overall Division
2021: See Overall Division
2020: Dearborn Divine Child12
2019: Dearborn Divine Child11
2018: Dearborn Divine Child10
2017: Farmington Hills Mercy1
2016: Dearborn Divine Child9
2015: Dearborn Divine Child8
2014: Warren Regina4
2013: Warren Regina3
Cardinal Division
FormerlyC-D Division
2022: See Overall Division
2021: See Overall Division
2020: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard3
2019: Macomb Lutheran North3
2018: Macomb Lutheran North2
2017: Macomb Lutheran North1
2016: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory3
2015: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard2
2014: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard1
2013: Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart1
Overall Division
2022: Farmington Hills Mercy3 (Dance)*
2022: Bloomfield Hills Marian3 (Pompon)*
2021: Farmington Hills Mercy2 (Dance)*
2021: Bloomfield Hills Marian2 (Pompon)*
2012: Dearborn Divine Child7
2011: Warren Regina2
2010: Dearborn Divine Child6
2009: Warren Regina1
2008: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory2
2007: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory1
2006: Bloomfield Hills Marian1
2005: Dearborn Divine Child5
2004: Dearborn Divine Child4
2003: Madison Heights Bishop Foley8
2002: Madison Heights Bishop Foley7
2001: Madison Heights Bishop Foley6
2000: Madison Heights Bishop Foley5
1999: Madison Heights Bishop Foley4
1998: Riverview Gabriel Richard4
1997: Madison Heights Bishop Foley3
1996: Madison Heights Bishop Foley2
1995: Riverview Gabriel Richard3
1994: Madison Heights Bishop Foley1
1993: Dearborn Divine Child3
1992: Dearborn Divine Child2
1991: Dearborn Divine Child1
1990: Riverview Gabriel Richard2
1989: Allen Park Cabrini4
1988: Riverview Gabriel Richard1
1987: Allen Park Cabrini3
1986: Allen Park Cabrini2
1985: Allen Park Cabrini1
* Dance and pompon were separated into separate categories
in a single division due to the pandemic in 2021 and 2022.
Scholar Athlete Award
This award is presented each year to a female senior scholar-athlete for her academic achievement while competing on a varsity pompon and dance squad.
2021: Alexa Camilleri, Riverview Gabriel Richard
2020: Alex Crowe, Bloomfield Hills Marian
2019: Catrina Buchanan, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
2018: Daphne Pate, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
2017: Amanda Beatty, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
2016: Micaela Waynes, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart
2015: Jacqueline Rola, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
2014: Amanda Danaher, Divine Child
2013: Jade Baskin, Bloomfield Hills Marian
2012: Chandler Missig, Warren Regina
2011: Geralyn Moody, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
2010: Nathalie Botezatu, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart
2009: Sarah Johnson, Allen Park Cabrini
2008: Alana Font, Bloomfield Hills Marian
2007: Andrea Posh, Dearborn Divine Child
2006: Elizabeth Schofding, Bloomfield Hills Marian
2005: Kristen Strehl, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
2004: Jessica Perlotto, Harper Woods Regina
2003: Katie Hermann, Riverview Gabriel Richard
2002: Eirwen Scott, Dearborn Divine Child
2001: Katie Landsberg, Farmington Hills Mercy
2000: Lisa Marie Jenuwine, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
1999: Melissa Abraham, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
1998: Erin Shea, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
1997: Carly Sarna, Riverview Gabriel Richard
1996: Brandan Vida, Riverview Gabriel Richard
1995: Jennifer Nemeth, Riverview Gabriel Richard
1994: Samantha Mullin, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
1993: Kathleen O'Keefe, Dearborn Divine Child
1992: Karen Bommarito, Saginaw Nouvel