2019 CHSL championships Past CHSL champions  l  Scholar Athlete Leader Award winners

Catholic High School League
2020 Boys Hockey Championships

Bishop Division

 

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 7

At USA Ice Arena, Plymouth

Detroit Catholic Central1 4, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice7 0

The Shamrocks won their third straight Catholic High School League championship, shutting out the Warriors. It was the second year the CHSL used an early season tournament to decide the boys hockey champion in the Bishop Division. The Cardinal Division championship will be held Feb. 15, 2020. Senior Jack Estfan, senior Kyle Gaffney, senior Anthony Dimitrievski, and senior Dylan Dooley scored for the Shamrocks. Senior Louis Finnegan earned the shutout in goal. The Shamrocks outscored their opponents 15-0 in the three-game tournament.

 

Scoring

First period: Detroit Catholic Central: Senior Jack Estfan; assist senior Dylan Dooley (4:01) (1-0)

Second period: Detroit Catholic Central: Senior Kyle Gaffney (8:51) (2-0)

Second period: Detroit Catholic Central: Senior Anthony Dimitrievski; assists senior Gordie Husted, senior Kyle Gaffney (0:48) (3-0)

Third period: Detroit Catholic Central: Senior Dylan Dooley (1:44) (4-0)

Winning goalie: Senior Louis Finnegan

 

2020 CHSL Bishop Division Boys Hockey Champion: Detroit Catholic Central

 

Head coach: Brandon Kaleniecki 
Assistant coaches: Mike Porter, Eric Giosa, Gordon St. John, Tom Nugent  General manager: Mike Giordano

Players: Senior Griffin Goodchild, junior Brendan Cwiek, junior Jimmy Moreau, senior Gordie Husted, senior Anthony Dimitrievski, sophomore Kaden Hemme, senior Blake Salamon, senior Eli Brown, junior Collin Scheuher, junior Tommy Shea, junior Dante Williams, senior Kyle Miller, senior Dylan Dooley, senior Jack Estfan, junior J.C. Garbacik, senior Kyle Gaffney, senior Enzo Tarducci, junior Nich Borchardt, senior Brock Swindall, senior Jakob Hemme, junior Bret Beale, senior Louis Finnegan, senior Adam Blust

Student managers: Senior Ryan Moss and senior Drew Jenks

 

 

Semifinals

Thursday, Dec. 5

 

At Oak Park Ice Arena

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice7 10,
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood3 1

 

At Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

Detroit Catholic Central1 2, University of Detroit Jesuit4 0

 

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Dec. 4

 

At Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood3 4,
Riverview Gabriel Richard6 3 (OT)

 

At Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice7 3,
Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory2 1

 

At Viking Ice Arena, Hazel Park

University of Detroit Jesuit4 4, Warren De La Salle Collegiate5 3

 

At USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth

Detroit Catholic Central1 9, Dearborn Divine Child8 0

 

Consolation games

Saturday, Dec. 7

 

Third-place game

At USA Ice Arena, Plymouth

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 8,
Warren De La Salle Collegiate 2

 

Fifth-place game

At Oak Park Ice Arena

Riverview Gabriel Richard 5, University of Detroit Jesuit 2

 

Seventh-place game

At Oak Park Ice Arena

Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 2, Dearborn Divine Child 0

 

Thursday, Dec. 5

At Oak Park Ice Arena

Riverview Gabriel Richard 4, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory 3

 

At Viking Ice Arena, Hazel Park

Warren De La Salle Collegiate 3, Dearborn Divine Child 1

 

Editor's note: The CHSL Cardinal Division — Madison Heights Bishop Foley, Allen Park Cabrini, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard/Ann Arbor Greenhills, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, and Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett — will determine its champion on Feb. 15, 2020.

 

 

Past champions

Bishop Division

Formerly Division 1

2020: Detroit Catholic Central10

2019: Detroit Catholic Central9

2018: Detroit Catholic Central8

2017: Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory2

2016: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice2

2015: Detroit Catholic Central 7

2014: Detroit Catholic Central6

2013: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice1

2012: Detroit Catholic Central5

2011: Warren De La Salle Collegiate2

2010: Detroit Catholic Central4

2009: Detroit Catholic Central3

2008: Warren De La Salle Collegiate1

2007: Detroit Catholic Central2

2006: Detroit Catholic Central1

2005: Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory1

 

Cardinal Division

Formerly Division 2

2019: Allen Park Cabrini1

2018: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard6

2017: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard5

2016: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard4

2015: Riverview Gabriel Richard4

2014: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard3

2013: Riverview Gabriel Richard3

2012: Riverview Gabriel Richard2

2011: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard2

2010: Riverview Gabriel Richard1

2009: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard1

2008: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory4

2007: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory3

2006: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory2

2005: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory1

 

Scholar Athlete Leader Award

The boys' hockey award is presented to the top male scholar-athlete in the sport.

 

2019: Bryce Kallen, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory

2018: Jared Lee, Detroit Catholic Central

2017: Gregory Pine, Warren De La Salle Collegiate

2016: Jaret Koger, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

2015: Ryan Michael Barrett, Dearborn Divine Child

2014: Steven Timm, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard

2013: Cooper Anstett, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory

2012: Luke Ortel, Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic

2011: Matthew Sweet, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory

2010: Paul Barron, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

2009: Michael Szuma, Detroit Catholic Central

2008: Nick Tinetti, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

2007: Jeff Cain, Dearborn Divine Child

2006: Matt McGarry, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

2005: James Gat, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

2004: Steven Pokorski, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory